Privacy Statement


Your privacy is important


This statement outlines Chironet's policy on how it uses and manages personal information provided or collected by it.

 Chironet is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

 Chironet may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to Chironet's operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the business environment.


What kind of personal information does Chironet collect and how does Chironet collect it?

The type of information Chironet collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information, about:

  • Details of advertisers, including business, contact and financial transaction information required to purchase advertising on Chironet.
  • Chiropractic business and contact details.
  • Chiropractic suppliers business and contact details.


Personal Information you provide: Chironet will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms filled out by Members and Advertisers on Chironet, face-to-face meetings and telephone calls.  On occasions, people other than the above will provide personal information. 


Personal Information provided by other people: In some circumstances Chironet may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a referral for a potential advertiser or a prospective member of Chironet. 


Exception in relation to employee records: Under the privacy Act, the National Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to Chironet's treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between Chironet and the employee. 


How will Chironet use the personal information you provide? 


How will Chironet use the personal information you provide? 


Chironet will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected, or to which you have consented. 


Members:  In relation to personal information of Members, Chironet's primary purpose of collection is to enable Chironet to provide content for the website and to achieve its primary purpose.


Advertisers: In relation to personal information of Advertisers, Chironet's primary purpose of collection is to enable Chironet to sell advertising across Chironet, and to manage the content for advertisers. 


Job applicants, staff members and contractors: In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, Chironet's primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be.


The purposes for which Chironet uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors includes: 


″ Administering the individual's employment or contract, as the case may be; 


″ Insurance purposes; 


″ Seeking funds and marketing for Chironet; 


″ Satisfying Chironet's legal obligations. 


Volunteers: Chironet may also obtain personal information about volunteers who assist Chironet in its functions or conduct associated activities, to enable Chironet and the volunteers to work together. 


Marketing and fundraising: Chironet treats marketing and fundraising for the future growth and development of Chironet as an important part of ensuring that Chironet continues to provide a high quality service. Personal information held by Chironet  may be disclosed to an organisation that assists in Chironet's fundraising and marketing.  


Members, Advertisers, staff contractors and other members of the wider Chironet community may from time to time receive fundraising information. Chironet publications, like newsletters, which include personal information, may be used for marketing purposes. 


Who might Chironet disclose personal information to?Chironet may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to: 


″ Chiropractors; 


″ Chiropractic suppliers of goods and services; 


″ Medical practitioners; 


″ People providing services to Chironet; 


″ Recipients of Chironet publications, like newsletters; 


″ Anyone you authorise Chironet to disclose information to.


Sending information overseas: Chironet will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without: 


″ Obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied); or 


″ Otherwise complying with the National Privacy Principles. 


How does Chironet treat sensitive information? 


 In referring to 'sensitive information', Chironet means: information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union, or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, that is also personal information; and health about an individual


Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information allowed by law. 


Management and security of personal information Chironet staff are required to respect the confidentiality of Members and Advertisers personal information and the privacy of the individuals. 


Chironet has in place steps to protect the personal information Chironet holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by way of various methods, including locked storage of paper records and password protected access rights to computerised records. 


Updating personal information 


Chironet endeavors to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up to date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by Chironet by contacting Chironet at any time.  


The National Privacy Principles require Chironet not to store personal information longer than necessary. 


You have the right to check and access what personal information Chironet holds about you. 


Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which Chironet holds about them and to advise Chironet of any perceived inaccuracy.  There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act. 


To make a request to access any information Chironet holds about you, please contact Chironet in writing. 


Chironet may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Chironet may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, Chironet will advise the likely cost in advance. 


Enquiries


If you would like further information about the way Chironet manages the personal information it holds, please contact Chironet via the Contact Us page on www.chironet.com.au


Search

Index